Accident Summary Nr: 136094.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle in traffic co
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1534798.015 | 06/07/2021 | 238210 | Elex, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 7, 2021, an employee performed flagging operations in a temporary traffic control zone. The vehicle operator struck and killed the employee by blunt force trauma as the vehicle traveled through the zone at approximately fifty-five miles per hour.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1534798.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |