Accident Summary Nr: 136092.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496492.015 | 10/08/2020 | 311812 | Horizon Food Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee, a maintenance mechanic, was assigned to unjam a stuck pan in the tunnel oven. The tunnel oven has a conveyor which transports pans of dough or batter through the oven for baking. The employee first removed the outer cover, exposing a chain and sprocket drive in front, which was still rotating. He reached into the machine to remove a secondary cover inside, so he could reach a power cord that was plugged into an outlet. The inner cover slipped from his hand, and as he tried to catch the falling cover, his hand came in contact with energized parts. The employee suffered an amputation to the fifth digit (pinky finger) on his right hand and was hospitalized. The employer did not have a lockout/tagout plan prior to the accident for unjamming the machine that included the specific procedural steps for deenergizing the tunnel oven prior to attempting to unjam a stuck pan. The employee had not been trained on the procedural steps for deenergizing the tunnel oven.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496492.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |