Accident Summary Nr: 136088.015 - Employee?s fingertip is amputated by press

Accident Summary Nr: 136088.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534491.01506/04/2021335999Milwaukee Electric Tool Corporation

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 3, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a press when another employee overrode the light curtain using the solenoid box. The employee's hand was at the point of operation, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Light Curtain, Lockout/Tagout, Point Of Operation, Press, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534491.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators