Accident Summary Nr: 136087.015 - Employee loses consciousness when struck by trailer chain

Accident Summary Nr: 136087.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513004.01501/25/2021237310G.P.'S Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 14, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was attempting to lift the stinger portion of a lowboy trailer to insert shim material. The chain slipped off the trailer and struck the employee in the head. The employee lost consciousness. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chain, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Head, Lost consciousness, Struck By, Trailer, Truck Driver, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513004.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy