Accident Summary Nr: 136085.015 - Employee sustains head injuries from falling object while op

Accident Summary Nr: 136085.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534680.01506/07/2021493110Rb Distribution, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 27, 2021, an employee was operating an electric rider pallet jack down aisle 124. At the same time, another employee was using a reach lift in adjacent aisle 125 to remove a pallet from the top shelf. During the process, a pallet on aisle 124 was inadvertently pushed, causing a tote of tie rod ends to fall. One of the tie rods struck the employee in the head, resulting in skull fractures and minor brain damage. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Brain, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Lift, Material Handling, Pallet Jack, Pit, Skull, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534680.015 45 M Hospitalized injury