Accident Summary Nr: 136085.015 - Employee sustains head injuries from falling object while op
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534680.015 | 06/07/2021 | 493110 | Rb Distribution, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 27, 2021, an employee was operating an electric rider pallet jack down aisle 124. At the same time, another employee was using a reach lift in adjacent aisle 125 to remove a pallet from the top shelf. During the process, a pallet on aisle 124 was inadvertently pushed, causing a tote of tie rod ends to fall. One of the tie rods struck the employee in the head, resulting in skull fractures and minor brain damage. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534680.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |