Accident Summary Nr: 136084.015 - Employee amputates finger when reaching into unguarded colla

Accident Summary Nr: 136084.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 04/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523240.01504/05/2021322219Kenmore Envelope Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on April 1, 2021, an employee was starting a collator machine and the machine hesitated. When the employee reached in to the unguarded collator machine to gather loose paper, the collator ramped up and amputated the employee's right middle finger. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Machine operator, Paper Machine, Reaching In, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523240.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous printing machine operators