Accident Summary Nr: 136084.015 - Employee amputates finger when reaching into unguarded colla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523240.015 | 04/05/2021 | 322219 | Kenmore Envelope Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on April 1, 2021, an employee was starting a collator machine and the machine hesitated. When the employee reached in to the unguarded collator machine to gather loose paper, the collator ramped up and amputated the employee's right middle finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523240.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |