Accident Summary Nr: 136083.015 - Employee fractures ulnar when machine cycles

Accident Summary Nr: 136083.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 03/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524700.01504/06/2021327331Midwest Block & Brick Company

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was staging a pallet of block in the dump hopper. The pallet was to go into the conveyor line towards the tumbler. The dump hopper stopped cycling, and without applying the proper shutdown procedures, the employee went inside the dump hopper to clean the photo eye sensors. The cleaning activated the hopper, causing it to cycle and trapping his arm between the hopper and the frame. He was crushed, resulting in a left ulnar fracture and traumatic rhabdomyolysis. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Compound Fracture, Fracture, Frame, Hopper, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Pallet, Rhabdomyolysis

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524700.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified