Accident Summary Nr: 136080.015 - Employee?s fingers are partially amputated by rotating extru

Accident Summary Nr: 136080.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534754.01506/07/2021325991Standridge Color Corporation

Abstract: At 7:42 p.m. on June 3, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning and pushing material at the hopper of a pelletizing extruder. While working, the employee's right hand middle and ring fingers were caught by the rotating barrel and a metal crowbar, resulting in partial amputations of both fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Extrusion Machine, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534754.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified