Accident Summary Nr: 136063.015 - Employee falls with powered industrial truck and sustains fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534390.015 | 06/03/2021 | 721120 | Caesars Entertainment Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 3, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a powered industrial truck (P.I.T.) to remove trash. While reversing to approach an elevator, the employee accidentally pressed the accelerator, causing the vehicle to crash through the elevator doors and fall approximately 12 feet onto the elevator platform below. The employee sustained fractures to the right ribs and pelvis and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534390.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Baggage porters and bellhops |