Accident Summary Nr: 136063.015 - Employee falls with powered industrial truck and sustains fr

Accident Summary Nr: 136063.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534390.01506/03/2021721120Caesars Entertainment Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 3, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a powered industrial truck (P.I.T.) to remove trash. While reversing to approach an elevator, the employee accidentally pressed the accelerator, causing the vehicle to crash through the elevator doors and fall approximately 12 feet onto the elevator platform below. The employee sustained fractures to the right ribs and pelvis and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Pelvis, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534390.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Baggage porters and bellhops