Accident Summary Nr: 136059.015 - Employee is killed when struck by backhoe bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 136059.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534617.01506/05/2021237110Peacock'S Pump & Repair, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 1, 2021, an employee kneeled in front of a truck to fasten a chain to the front in preparation to pull it out of mud. At the same time, a coworker operated a backhoe to back up to the truck and swung the bucket towards the truck, striking the employee and pinning the employee between the truck and the bucket. The employee received upper body trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Backhoe Bucket, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Chain, Operating, Pinned, Struck By, Torso, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1534617.015 48 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: