Accident Summary Nr: 136059.015 - Employee is killed when struck by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534617.015 | 06/05/2021 | 237110 | Peacock'S Pump & Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 1, 2021, an employee kneeled in front of a truck to fasten a chain to the front in preparation to pull it out of mud. At the same time, a coworker operated a backhoe to back up to the truck and swung the bucket towards the truck, striking the employee and pinning the employee between the truck and the bucket. The employee received upper body trauma and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1534617.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |