Accident Summary Nr: 136055.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by mixer blade while taking

Accident Summary Nr: 136055.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 05/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534302.01505/28/2021335912Hawker Powersource, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was manually taking a sample of "paste" from a mixer for an impurity test. The employee reached through an opening on the back side of the mixer and was struck by the mixer blade. The incident resulted in total amputation of the right hand middle finger and partial amputation of the right hand ring finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Reach, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534302.015 40 M Hospitalized injury