Accident Summary Nr: 136054.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534595.015 | 06/03/2021 | 237310 | Arrive Alive Traffic Control, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on June 3, 2021, an employee exited the work truck to assist the crew leader with a road sign. A passing motor vehicle entered the lane closure, struck and killed the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1534595.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |