Accident Summary Nr: 136048.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between transmissio

Accident Summary Nr: 136048.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531701.01505/19/2021492110United Parcel Service Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee working as a mechanic for a delivery service was removing a transmission from a delivery vehicle. The employee failed to strap the transmission to the lift. The transmission became unstable and caught the employee's finger between the transmission and the floor. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a crushed and partially amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Caught Between, Concrete Floor, Crushed, Delivery Work, Engine, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lift, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Package Delivery, Partial Amputation, Repair, Traumatic Amputation, Truck, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531701.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics