Accident Summary Nr: 136047.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 136047.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508522.01501/05/2021238160Southland Roofing Company

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 3, 2020, Employee # 1 was working on a 4:12 sloped roof of a one-story residential home. Employee # 1 was working alone to install underlayment sealing tape onto the plywood of the roof, located underneath a nearby skylight. Employee # 1 suddenly slipped, tumbled down to the eave of the roof, and fell approximately eight feet to the ground below. Employee # 1 suffered a fractured right ankle injury from the impact onto the ground. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof, Roofing, Slip, Slope
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1508522.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: