Accident Summary Nr: 136031.015 - Employee's foot is amputated when struck by water bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 136031.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533954.01505/26/2021445110Walmart Inc.

Abstract: At 12:47 p.m. on November 2, 2019, an employee was cleaning the floors in the bathroom when she went to the maintenance area to empty the full bucket and refill it with clean water. While refilling the bucket, it slipped and fell onto the employee's foot. The employee's foot became infected and she was hospitalized to treat an amputation of her fourth toe.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bucket , Cleaning, Falling Object, Filling, Floor, Infection, Struck By, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1533954.015 58 F Hospitalized injury