Accident Summary Nr: 136031.015 - Employee's foot is amputated when struck by water bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533954.015 | 05/26/2021 | 445110 | Walmart Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:47 p.m. on November 2, 2019, an employee was cleaning the floors in the bathroom when she went to the maintenance area to empty the full bucket and refill it with clean water. While refilling the bucket, it slipped and fell onto the employee's foot. The employee's foot became infected and she was hospitalized to treat an amputation of her fourth toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533954.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury |