Accident Summary Nr: 136029.015 - Employee is killed after shock causes fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 136029.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534512.01506/04/2021221111U.S. Army Corps Of Engineers

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 2, 2021, an employee was standing on a steel A-Frame ladder checking a plate for a grounding rod. The employee received an electric shock which caused him to fall to the ground. The employee died of multiple blunt force injuries, including head trauma, sustained in the fall.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Contusion, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Work, Electrician, Electrocuted, Head, Inspecting, Ladder, Metal Ladder, Shock, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534512.015 60 M Fatality