Accident Summary Nr: 136027.015 - Employee lacerates hand while working near running band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517336.015 | 02/23/2021 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on February 19, 2021, Employee #1, along with a coworker, was assigned to diagnose and repair a fault with the Salem head rig carriage (#86-121486). The employees placed their locks on the MCC controls and entered the head rig carriage track area to remove a piece of metal causing the fault. While gathering equipment for hot work, Employee #1 was instructed to retrieve the cutting torch. As Employee #1 walked near the running head rig band saw, stepping over carriage cables, he lost his footing. In an attempt to brace himself, Employee #1's right hand contacted the back side of the running saw, resulting in a severe laceration to the right hand, including lacerations to one nerve and two arteries. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517336.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |