Accident Summary Nr: 136025.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497293.015 | 10/06/2020 | 484230 | Usf Reddaway, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee, a forklift operator, had removed pallets from the back of a truck and was filling out his paperwork using his forklift as a table. While the employee was hunched over and focused on the paperwork, another forklift operator was repositioning his forklift and was looking over his right shoulder and reversing. The employee was struck by the rear left side of the forklift which was in the drivers blind spot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497293.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |