Accident Summary Nr: 136024.015 - Employee attempts to swim pond and is killed due to drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 136024.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534490.01506/04/2021237130Gutierrez Communications Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 2, 2021, an employee worked to install communication cable. At some point, the employee attempted to swim across a pond and was killed by drowning.

Keywords: Communication Cable, Drown, Drowning, Installing, Swim, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534490.015 21 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers