Accident Summary Nr: 136023.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between forklift and basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1534487.015 | 06/04/2021 | 493110 | Vantec Hitachi Transport System (Usa), Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on June 3, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift moving a basket of metal parts. He moved the forklift next to the metal baskets when he became pinned between the forklift and the baskets. The employee was extracted by first responders and transported to the hospital, where he was was reported to have been killed by compression asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1534487.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |