Accident Summary Nr: 136023.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between forklift and basket

Accident Summary Nr: 136023.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534487.01506/04/2021493110Vantec Hitachi Transport System (Usa), Inc.

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on June 3, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift moving a basket of metal parts. He moved the forklift next to the metal baskets when he became pinned between the forklift and the baskets. The employee was extracted by first responders and transported to the hospital, where he was was reported to have been killed by compression asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Basket, Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Training, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534487.015 37 M Fatality