Accident Summary Nr: 136022.015 - Employee drowns after mower rolls into pond

Accident Summary Nr: 136022.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534486.01506/04/2021561730Pierpoint Lawn And Landscape, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 2, 2021, an employee was operating an eXmark Lazer Z E-Series 52" Zero Turn Riding Lawn Mower along the bank of a neighborhood pond. The lawnmower slipped off the embankment and rolled trapping the employee underwater with the mower on top of him. Coworkers and nearby residents pulled the employee from the pond and began life-saving measures until fire and EMS personnel arrived. However, the employee had drowned and died at the scene.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Drown, Drowning, Embankment, Equipment Operator, Lack of oxygen, Landscaper, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Lung, Riding on Equipment, Roll-Over, Slippery Surface, Slope, Sloping, Unstable Position, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534486.015 42 M Fatality