Accident Summary Nr: 136018.015 - Employee placing plywood on CNC router vacuum table amputate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1534114.015 | 06/01/2021 | 337122 | Gdm Cnc Routing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on May 11, 2021, an employee was placing a sheet of plywood onto a vacuum table for a CNC router. The plywood was warped, and the employee applied downward pressure to help the sheet seal to the vacuum table. During this process, the employee's left ring finger was pinched between the plywood and the table, resulting in an amputation above the nail bed. No bone was removed. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1534114.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |