Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 136017.015 - Employee Dies Of Possible Voc Exposure Or Oxygen Deficiency

Accident Summary Nr: 136017.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534457.01506/03/2021213112Diversified Gas & Oil Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 2, 2021, an employee arrived at a well to check operations and had been standing on the platform of 100 barrel crude oil tank with the top hatch open. After the employee failed to return home, a coworker investigated a nd found him unresponsive. The employee had been potentially exposed to VOCs or an oxygen deficient atmosphere and was killed, however the death was ruled as na tural causes due to lack of evidence of exposure.

Keywords: asphyxiated, chemical, chemical exposure, chemical vapor, crude oil, hatch, lack of oxygen, lost consciousness, natural causes, oil tank, oil well drilling/servicing, oxygen deficiency, respirator, respiratory, res

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1534457.015 49 M Fatality