Accident Summary Nr: 136015.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when clearing wood from sawbl

Accident Summary Nr: 136015.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 05/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534451.01506/04/2021488991Timber Creek Resource, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee working for a company that performs packaging was clearing wood from a saw when he struck his left hand on the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to his middle and index fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Catch Point, Clearing, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Packaging, Packaging Machine, Packaging Machinery, Saw, Sawblade, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534451.015 27 M Hospitalized injury