Accident Summary Nr: 136014.015 - Employee incurs contusions to lung and head in fall from ele

Accident Summary Nr: 136014.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534232.01506/03/2021442110Jerome'S Furniture Warehouse

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 30, 2021, an employee was using a stock picker (model number SP3580F-15, serial number 1A443187) to place some boxed furniture onto a pallet on the second shelf of the warehouse racks. The employee raised the stock picker approximately eight feet high and slid the box part into position, but the box got caught and wouldn't continue to slide into place. The employee was pushing on the box, but it was stuck and would not slide into position. The employee felt that his range of movement was being hindered by the lanyard which was attached to the stock picker. He saw that the lanyard was wound around the frame of the stock picker, causing it to be shorter than normal, so the employee unhooked his fall protection lanyard from the D-ring on the fall protection harness that he was wearing and unwound the lanyard from the frame of the stock picker. The employee forgot to reattach the lanyard to his harness and went back to trying to move the box. As the employee pulled backwards on the box he lost his balance and fell back off the elevated stock picker platform and landed on the concrete ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat contusions to the lung and head.

Keywords: Caught By, Contusion, Distribution Center, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Head, Lanyard, Lost Balance, Lung, Order-picker , Pallet, Pushing, Storage Rack, Stuck, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534232.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks