Accident Summary Nr: 136014.015 - Employee incurs contusions to lung and head in fall from ele
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1534232.015 | 06/03/2021 | 442110 | Jerome'S Furniture Warehouse |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 30, 2021, an employee was using a stock picker (model number SP3580F-15, serial number 1A443187) to place some boxed furniture onto a pallet on the second shelf of the warehouse racks. The employee raised the stock picker approximately eight feet high and slid the box part into position, but the box got caught and wouldn't continue to slide into place. The employee was pushing on the box, but it was stuck and would not slide into position. The employee felt that his range of movement was being hindered by the lanyard which was attached to the stock picker. He saw that the lanyard was wound around the frame of the stock picker, causing it to be shorter than normal, so the employee unhooked his fall protection lanyard from the D-ring on the fall protection harness that he was wearing and unwound the lanyard from the frame of the stock picker. The employee forgot to reattach the lanyard to his harness and went back to trying to move the box. As the employee pulled backwards on the box he lost his balance and fell back off the elevated stock picker platform and landed on the concrete ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat contusions to the lung and head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1534232.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |