Accident Summary Nr: 136013.015 - Employee fractures hip in trip and fall on doorstep

Accident Summary Nr: 136013.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502665.01511/17/2020611310La Sierra University

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 14, 2020, an employee was cleaning a glass door and window. The employee tripped on the doorstop and landed on the cement floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right hip.

Keywords: Cleaning, Door, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Tripped, Window

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502665.015 60 F Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners