Accident Summary Nr: 136011.015 - Employee lacerates eye and fractures skull when struck by fa

Accident Summary Nr: 136011.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528005.01504/26/2021488190Quantem Aviation Services Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on April 3, 2021, Employee #1 was unloading a bulk mail container (BMC) belonging to the USPS to transfer its contents into an air container for UPS. The BMC door was possibly not fully closed or locked, causing it to fall and strike Employee #1 in the head just above the eye. Employee #1 sustained a laceration above the eye and a skull fracture. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Crushed, Door, Eye, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Skull, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528005.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction