Accident Summary Nr: 136010.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall from elevated cart to floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534403.015 | 06/03/2021 | 321911 | Weather Shield Mfg., Inc. | 
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on May 21, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance worker for a wood window and door manufacturer was moving stored pedestal fans from an overhead mezzanine. The employee was in the process of moving the fans to an adjacent elevated cart placed on the forks of a Linde model brand E20 forklift platform. After placing two fans on one side of the cart, the employee stepped onto the center of the cart in an attempt to place the third fan on the cart's opposite end. After placing the third fan, the cart became unstable and tipped off the forks. The employee fell approximately 11.5 feet and landed on the concrete floor. The employee was transported to a local hospital by emergency medical services and admitted to treat multiple spinal compression fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534403.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | 