Accident Summary Nr: 136006.015 - Employee burns face and hands when struck by hot transfer oi

Accident Summary Nr: 136006.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 02/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515652.01502/19/2021325910Chemical Research/Technology, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 12, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a printing ink manufacturer was working with a coworker preparing equipment for maintenance. The employees were finishing locking and tagging out the equipment. The employee was using a floor jack to close a valve while his coworker began removing bolts holding a K8VFD pump temperature probe. As the coworker began removing the last of four bolts, the employee turned around to face the coworker. As the coworker removed the last bolt, hot (600 degrees Fahrenheit) transfer oil sprayed out of the flange and struck the employee in the face and the back his hands. The coworker knew he wasn't supposed to remove the probe, but stated he was trying to save time. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to the right side of his face and back of his hands.

Keywords: Bolt, Burn, Face, Flange, Hand, High Temperature, Laborer, Leak, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Removing, Repair, Skin, Sprayed, Struck By, Temperature, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515652.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction