Accident Summary Nr: 136005.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by falling concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 136005.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511750.01501/26/2021238990Prism Response Llc

Abstract: At 5:02 p.m. on January 21, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing demolition work at a three-story university building. Employee #1 was on the ground level at the end of a chute. He was using a Bobcat T650 Track Loader to collect the material being dropped down the chute and place the material in a container. The coworker on the second floor dropped a 5-foot concrete block down the chute, and it struck Employee #1 on the leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a leg fracture, lacerations, and contusions. The subsequent investigation determined that the discharge end of the chute had not been equipped with a substantial gate, and no one was directing operations at the chute discharge.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Block, Construction, Contusion, Demolition, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Loader, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1511750.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: