Accident Summary Nr: 136004.015 - Employee crushes two fingers, amputates one finger when pinc

Accident Summary Nr: 136004.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 05/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529356.01505/05/2021928110Tobyhanna Army Depot

Abstract: At 10:14 p.m. on May 3, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a military depot was operating a Marvel model F2150A-PC3S bandsaw. The employee was cutting pieces of channel metal when he reached over a barricade to push a piece of the metal into the shuttle vise clamp area. As the employee pushed the metal, the shuttle vise clamp closed automatically and pinched two right-hand fingers between the channel metal and the shuttle vise. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an approximately 1 inch amputation of his ring finger and crush injuries to the ring finger and the other finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Barricade, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Clamp, Cutting, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529356.015 67 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified