Accident Summary Nr: 136000.015 - Employee experiences heat illness while fighting fire

Accident Summary Nr: 136000.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534227.01506/02/2021922160City Of Corona Fire Department

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 24, 2021, Employee #1 was engaged in firefighting activities when he began experiencing symptoms of heat illness. The incident occurred under conditions of ambient heat combined with radiating heat from the fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Fire, Fire Brigade, Fire Fighter, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534227.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations