Accident Summary Nr: 135991.015 - Five Employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 135991.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490412.01508/13/2020622110Antelope Valley Hospital

Abstract: On May 5, 2020, five employees who had been providing direct care to patients were reported hospitalized due to COVID-19 infection after testing positve for the virus. Employees had reported inadequate training for nurses on how to correctly use PAPR respirators in the COVID-19 unit, poor sanitation in the breakroom and lack of adherence to CDC infection control guidelines. Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures were found to not be in place. The dates, times and further details leading up to exposures are not indicated in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490412.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Managers, medicine and health
2 1490412.015 59 F Hospitalized injury Health specialties teachers
3 1490412.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants
4 1490412.015 52 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses
5 1490412.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Physician/Nurse