Accident Summary Nr: 135991.015 - Five Employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490412.015 | 08/13/2020 | 622110 | Antelope Valley Hospital |
Abstract: On May 5, 2020, five employees who had been providing direct care to patients were reported hospitalized due to COVID-19 infection after testing positve for the virus. Employees had reported inadequate training for nurses on how to correctly use PAPR respirators in the COVID-19 unit, poor sanitation in the breakroom and lack of adherence to CDC infection control guidelines. Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures were found to not be in place. The dates, times and further details leading up to exposures are not indicated in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490412.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers, medicine and health | |
| 2 | 1490412.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury | Health specialties teachers | |
| 3 | 1490412.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | |
| 4 | 1490412.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses | |
| 5 | 1490412.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Physician/Nurse |