Accident Summary Nr: 135988.015 - Employee falls off flagpole base hitting head, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534132.015 | 06/02/2021 | 622110 | U.S. Department Of Veterans Affairs - San Francisco Medical Center |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 1, 2021, an employee and a coworker were attempting to untangle flag pole lines. The employee was standing on a 14 inch wide flagpole base approximately 3 feet off the ground when he lost his balance. The employee fell backward to the ground below and hit his head on the concrete walkway causing a brain injury and later dies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534132.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |