Accident Summary Nr: 135988.015 - Employee falls off flagpole base hitting head, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 135988.015 -- Report ID: 0936100 -- Event Date: 06/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534132.01506/02/2021622110U.S. Department Of Veterans Affairs - San Francisco Medical Center

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 1, 2021, an employee and a coworker were attempting to untangle flag pole lines. The employee was standing on a 14 inch wide flagpole base approximately 3 feet off the ground when he lost his balance. The employee fell backward to the ground below and hit his head on the concrete walkway causing a brain injury and later dies.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete, Contusion, Fall, Head, Lost Balance, Nerve damage, Skull, Stair, Struck Against, Unstable Position, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534132.015 54 M Fatality