Accident Summary Nr: 135986.015 - Employee is killed when struck by traffic sign that was hit

Accident Summary Nr: 135986.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525669.01506/02/2021561990B & J Construction Co. Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 1, 2021, an employee was removing Arrow Panel Traffic Signs from a roadway when a vehicle hit one of the traffic signs causing traffic sign to strike the employee. The employee suffered a head injury and was killed.

Keywords: Driver, Head, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Motor Vehicle, Shoulder, Skull, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Vehicle, Warning Sign
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1525669.015 61 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: