Accident Summary Nr: 135983.015 - Employee emptying railcar is scalded on left side of body

Accident Summary Nr: 135983.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513947.01502/05/2021484110Carry Transit, Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 4, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided general long-distance truckload freight trucking. The firm was a food grade carrier. It operated a facility at which liquid cane sugar was transloaded from railcars several times a day. For the transloading, a hose was connected to a railcar, which was then pressurized to 25 to 30 psi (170 to 210 kPa) to expedite removal of the liquid. The railcar was heated with steam to make the contents less viscous. The condensed steam dripped into a bin with a drain below the railcar. The steam and liquid temperature ranged from 180 to 220 degrees F (82 to 104 degrees C). The cane sugar was pumped out into tanks. In this incident, the employee was transloading cane sugar. He was removing a valve on the bottom of the railcar. The pressure within the railcar had not been released all the way. The fitting came off abruptly, startling the employee. He slipped on the asphalt or railroad track and fell into the drain, where the hot water was accumulating. He suffered burns to the left side of his body. His foreman immediately came to his aide and administered first aid. The foreman had the employee take his shirt off and placed burn cream all over the employee's wounds. The employee suffered second- and third-degree burns to his left side, his left arm from elbow to shoulder, his chest, and his back side. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported by ambulance to a general hospital. He was transferred from there to the UC Davis burn center. He was hospitalized. He was discharged on December 23, 2020. He was continuing physical therapy to gain his strength back. He eventually went back to work and did not have any limitations. The employer contacted the division via its answering service at 7:33 p.m. that same day to report the accident. The division opened the investigation on February 5, 2021, the delay being due to its not being able to get inside the building.

Keywords: Agriculture, Arm, Asphalt, Back, Burn, Chest, Fall, Food processing, Freight, High Pressure, Hot Water, Pressure Release, Railroad Car, Railroad Tank Car, Railroad Track, Rib, Skin, Slip, Slippery Surface, Steam, Torso, Transportation, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1513947.015 22 M Hospitalized injury