Accident Summary Nr: 135982.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534105.015 | 06/23/2020 | 622210 | Nysomh Kingsboro Psychiatric Center |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 3, 2020, an employee who had been working as a Mental Health Therapy Aide died of suspected COVID-19. The employee worked in close contact with patients prior to his death, but the time, date and any other details of the events leading up to exposure were not suppled in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534105.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Health aides, except nursing |