Accident Summary Nr: 135982.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 135982.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534105.01506/23/2020622210Nysomh Kingsboro Psychiatric Center

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 3, 2020, an employee who had been working as a Mental Health Therapy Aide died of suspected COVID-19. The employee worked in close contact with patients prior to his death, but the time, date and any other details of the events leading up to exposure were not suppled in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534105.015 59 M Fatality Health aides, except nursing