Accident Summary Nr: 135981.015 - Employee fractures, lacerates leg when pinned by PIV and pal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531061.015 | 05/14/2021 | 493110 | Ryder Integrated Logistics |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 9, 2021, an employee working for a general warehousing and storage facility was operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was adjusting boxes on a pallet after they had been loaded onto a 55-foot enclosed trailer. The employee became pinned just above his left ankle between a loaded pallet and the right fork of the PIV. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations and fracture to his left leg just above ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1531061.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |