Accident Summary Nr: 135978.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pushing scrap metal into s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527049.015 | 04/19/2021 | 331221 | Midwest Materials Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working as a machine feeder for a rolled steel manufacturer was attempting to push a piece of scrap sheet metal though an Accurshear 662512 (Serial Number: #5548). The employee was leaning on the machine when he placed his left hand under the guard to push the metal through the machine. The shear hold-downs caught the employee's finger when he stepped on the foot pedal and actuated the shear. The employee partially amputated his ring finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527049.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |