Accident Summary Nr: 135978.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pushing scrap metal into s

Accident Summary Nr: 135978.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527049.01504/19/2021331221Midwest Materials Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working as a machine feeder for a rolled steel manufacturer was attempting to push a piece of scrap sheet metal though an Accurshear 662512 (Serial Number: #5548). The employee was leaning on the machine when he placed his left hand under the guard to push the metal through the machine. The shear hold-downs caught the employee's finger when he stepped on the foot pedal and actuated the shear. The employee partially amputated his ring finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Foot-Powered Press, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Push Stick, Pushing, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527049.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers