Accident Summary Nr: 135977.015 - Employee sustains amputation and laceration from unguarded t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533894.015 | 06/02/2021 | 337110 | Craft-Maid Kitchens, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on May 20, 2021, Employee #1 was trimming the width of a solid board using a table saw. As the cut was completed, the waste material kicked back and struck the employee's hand, causing it to come into contact with the saw blade. Although the guard was attached, it was lifted up, exposing the blade. The employee sustained an amputation of the left index finger and a laceration to the left thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533894.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Furniture and wood finishers |