Accident Summary Nr: 135969.015 - Employee is killed after explosion, possible smoke inhalatio

Accident Summary Nr: 135969.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533274.01505/28/2021541380National Technical Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on May 27, 2021, an employee who worked as a contract Engineering Associate for a testing laboratory died from undetermined causes related to an explosion and fire, possibly smoke inhalation. The employee worked for a contract provider of environmental simulation testing, inspection, and certification services who operated amplifiers, oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers, signal generators, and pulse voltage meters. The employee was in the process of testing a C-130 Modular Airborne Fire Fighting Systems (MAFFS) part. The unspecified part was owned by another entity and was placed within the contractor's test chambers at which time an Emission of Radio Frequency (RF) Energy test was scheduled. The employee had been working with Coworker #2 and Coworker #3, both whose occupations were unknown, and their roles not specified in the narrative. An explosion occured during the testing involving a compressor and resulting in a fire and heavy smoke. The area was evacuated and the Fire Department instructed everyone not to return.

Keywords: Compressor, Energized, Explosion, Fire, Inspecting, Inspection, Radiation, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation, Testing, Testing Lab

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1533274.015 29 M Fatality