Accident Summary Nr: 135966.015 - Employee is pinned by moving bin and sustains broken ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 135966.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533970.01506/02/2021327120Interceramic Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was using a hand tool to clear an actuator when he activated the actuator, causing a bin to move forward and pin him between the bin and a column of equipment. The employee sustained broken ribs and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Bin, Broken, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Pinned, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1533970.015 36 M Hospitalized injury