Accident Summary Nr: 135965.015 - Employee is killed in same level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533959.015 | 06/02/2021 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 10, 2021, an employee was walking up the driveway to a residence to deliver mail while sorting it in his hand The employee experienced a fall to the same level after possibly having his toes hit a piece of unlevel concrete. The employee was killed after sustaining these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533959.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Mail carriers, postal service |