Accident Summary Nr: 135963.015 - Six employees with COVID-19 infections die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506240.015 | 12/10/2020 | 311611 | Smithfield Foods, Inc. / Smithfield Distribution, Llc |
Abstract: Employees were working at a meat processing facility when a COVID-19 outbreak occurred. The employer had implemented temperature checks upon entering and required employees to wear face coverings and a bump cap with face shields. Employee #1 was a Chopper Operator in the Chopper Blending Department. Employee #2 was a Whizzard Operator/De-fatter for the Bone-In-Loin conveyor line. Employee #3 was a Forklift Operator in the Distribution Center. Employee #4 was a Quality Assurance Technician in Bacon Slice. Employee #5 was a Machine/Packout Operator in the Mohawk Area. Employee #6 was an Operator (Smoker) in the Bacon Smokehouse. Employee #1 started to have symptoms of COVID-19 on October 6, 2020, called in sick to work on October 7, and said he did not feel well and had a 100 degree temperature. Employee #1 did not return to work, and tested positive for COVID-19 on October 9. Employee #1 died on December 24, 2020. Employee #2 started to have symptoms of COVID-19 on December 4, and his last day at work was December 17. Employee #2 took at COVID-19 test on December 16, and the positive result was obtained on December 18. On December 21, Employee #2 was hospitalized and he died on January 6, 2021. Employee #3 started to have symptoms of COVID-19 on December 24, and was hospitalized from January 3, until he died on January 25. Employee #4 started to have symptoms of COVID-19 on December 30, and was hospitalized from January 9, until he died on January 24. Employee #5 started to have symptoms of COVID-19 on January 20, and died on January 30, 2021. Employee #6 started to have symptoms of COVID-19 on January 4, was hospitalized from January 15, until he died on January 22, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506240.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Butchers and meat cutters | |
| 2 | 1506240.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | |
| 3 | 1506240.015 | 58 | F | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 4 | 1506240.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Quality Assurance Inspector | |
| 5 | 1506240.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | |
| 6 | 1506240.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |