Accident Summary Nr: 135960.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in gears

Accident Summary Nr: 135960.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533933.01506/02/2021112310Herbrucks Poultry Ranch

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee was oiling gears and bearings on the manure conveyor. The employee's right index finger was caught in the exposed gears. The employee amputated the right index fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bearing, Caught In, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Gear, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533933.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, related agricultural occupations