Accident Summary Nr: 135958.015 - Employee lacerates finger when feeding meat into band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1528870.015 | 05/05/2021 | 424490 | Brookshire Grocery Company |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee working as a meat cutter for a wholesale grocery was cutting boneless pork chops. The employee was not utilizing the push plate supplied to feed the meat product into the band saw. As he used his right hand to feed the piece of meat into the saw his hand slipped and contacted the sawblade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1528870.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |