Accident Summary Nr: 135957.015 - Employee is killed after hitting head on rock in fall from t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1533915.015 | 06/02/2021 | 484210 | Vito'S Express Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on June 1, 2021, an employee was inspecting the seam on the top of a Freightliner box truck when he fell nearly 12 feet from top of the truck. The employee struck his head on a rock when he fell and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1533915.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |