Accident Summary Nr: 135956.015 - Employee contracts Valley Fever at work

Accident Summary Nr: 135956.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529421.01505/07/2021221121Southern California Edison Company

Abstract: In June 2020, an employee was part of a crew installing fiber optic communication lines between two substations. The employee was part of the crew that unrolled and prepped cables ready for splicing. The land beneath the pylons included arable and uncultivated land, some parts of which were dusty. Although no soil disturbing activities were performed by the crew, the area was dusty, and dust was kicked up by the work vehicles when driving and by the cable as it was dragged over the ground. The employee inhaled spore of cocci and contracted Valley Fever and showed gradually worsening symptoms starting about June 11-13, 2020. After initial misdiagnosis, the employee was diagnosed with Valley Fever and given antifungal antibiotics and began to recover. The employer's 300 log showed that he was away from work for 79 days. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. Kern County has the highest rate of Valley Fever in the state, and the employee had been working in the area for about a week before his onset date. Since the employee had no reason to be in this area other than for work, it was determined by the employer that this was a work-related infection. The CALOSHA medical unit have produced a report and are also of the opinion that this was a work-related infection.

Keywords: Dust, Dust Inhalation, Infectious Disease, Installing, Optical Fiber Cable

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529421.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers