Accident Summary Nr: 135950.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 135950.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513323.01501/26/2021622310John A. Shields, M.D. And Steven A. Schiff, M.D., A Professional Corporation

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee who worked as a Patient Liasion for a cancer care center died from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513323.015 65 F Fatality Physician's assistants