Accident Summary Nr: 135946.015 - Employee incurs amputation, lacerations, and fractures while
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518735.015 | 03/10/2021 | 326191 | Jacuzzi Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 5, 2021, a mechanic was evaluating a malfunction of the robot door as requested by the trim and drill department. The mechanic placed a ladder alongside the pulley system, which supports the electric motor used to move the door. While examining the system, the mechanic noticed the top, right, outside pulley was loose. As the mechanic attempted to tighten the pulley bolt with a wrench, the bolt sheared, causing the cable (with a 90 lbs. counterweight) to fall. The mechanic's left hand was caught between the falling cable and the frame. This resulted in the amputation of the left index finger at the distal joint, as well as lacerations and a fracture to the left hand middle finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518735.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |