Accident Summary Nr: 135946.015 - Employee incurs amputation, lacerations, and fractures while

Accident Summary Nr: 135946.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518735.01503/10/2021326191Jacuzzi Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 5, 2021, a mechanic was evaluating a malfunction of the robot door as requested by the trim and drill department. The mechanic placed a ladder alongside the pulley system, which supports the electric motor used to move the door. While examining the system, the mechanic noticed the top, right, outside pulley was loose. As the mechanic attempted to tighten the pulley bolt with a wrench, the bolt sheared, causing the cable (with a 90 lbs. counterweight) to fall. The mechanic's left hand was caught between the falling cable and the frame. This resulted in the amputation of the left index finger at the distal joint, as well as lacerations and a fracture to the left hand middle finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bolt, Cable, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Counterweight, Door, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Frame, Hand, Laceration, Ladder, Motor, Pulley, Sheared, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1518735.015 49 M Hospitalized injury